How Much Does Plastic Injection Molding Cost

Discover how plastic injection molding costs are determined, including mold, material, and production expenses. Learn to optimize and reduce costs efficiently.
Table of Contents
Modern plastic injection molding machine in operation

Introduction: Plastic Injection Molding Cost

Plastic injection molding costs can vary widely, typically ranging from $100 for simple 3D-printed molds to over $100,000 for complex steel molds used in high-volume production.

The total cost depends on factors like mold complexity, production volume, and material choice. Whether you’re producing 100 parts or 100,000, understanding these costs upfront can help you budget effectively and make informed decisions.

In this guide, we’ll explore the key elements that influence plastic injection molding costs, helping you find the best balance between quality and cost-efficiency for your project.

What will you learn?

By getting these factors, you will get the knowledge of how to reduce the costs strategically and get the efficiency and profitability of the projects of injection molding.

Cost Factors in Injection Molding:

Various containers filled with colorful plastic resin pellets used for injection molding

#1 Mold Cost: 

The cost of mold manufacturing is dependent upon the material (steel or aluminum), size, and complexity. Complicated designs usually demand high skills, such as:

  • CNC machining
  • EDM
  • 3D printing

The durability needed for high-volume production makes steel molds a cost-effective option, although their initial cost is higher. The costs also relate to the mold accuracy and finishing needs, where narrower tolerances contribute to increased costs. 

These variables are very important in calculating the total cost of mold manufacturing for injection molding projects.

#2 Equipment Cost:

The proper choice of an injection molding machine type is important to ensure the balance between cost and performance. Each kind has its own specific benefits and costs, which affect the general effectiveness of production.

  • Electric Injection Molding Machines:

Electric machines use electro-servo motors to achieve accurate control. They are energy-saving with less operational costs. They are user-friendly. Nevertheless, they will need more upfront costs and also routine care.

  • Hydraulic Injection Molding Machines:

Hydraulic machines work with a help of a hydraulic pump. They are characterized by strength and reliable functioning. These systems are cheaper in the first instance while having a higher power consumption and a less accurate performance.

  • Hybrid Injection Molding Machines:

Hybrid machines are a combination of electric and hydraulic technologies. They utilize servo motors and hydraulic pumps, thus, providing high accuracy and power savings.

Just like electric machines, they demand a large start-up capital and high maintenance.

Outsourcing injection molding is cheaper than buying equipment. This strategy eliminates the costs that are incurred in buying and maintaining machines.

#3 Material Costs:

When it comes to plastic injection molding, the choice of material is a crucial factor that directly impacts the overall cost. The type of plastic you select will not only affect the upfront material expenses but also influence the durability, performance, and production efficiency of your final product.

Different thermoplastics are commonly used in injection molding, each with unique properties and cost considerations:

Type of ThermoplasticUnique FeaturesCommon ApplicationsCost per Pound
Polypropylene (PP)Flexible, resistant to chemicals, versatileConsumer products, automotive parts, packaging materials$0.90
Polyethylene (PE)Impact-resistant, moisture-resistant, recyclableFood containers, toys, household goods$1.20
Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)Durable, lightweight, impact-resistantElectronic housings, automotive parts, toys$1.30
Polystyrene (PS)Easy to mold, rigid, affordableDisposable cutlery, CD cases, packaging materials$1.00
Nylon (Polyamide) / Polyoxymethylene (POM)High strength, heat-resistant, durableMechanical components, gears, wear-resistant parts$2.20
Polycarbonate (PC)Optical clarity, impact-resistant, heat-resistantLenses, electronics, safety equipment$2.30

Material Selection and Life Cycle Costs

When selecting materials, it’s important to consider not just the initial cost but also the life cycle costs.

High-performance plastics, though initially more expensive, can reduce maintenance and replacement costs over time, providing better value in applications where durability is essential.

In summary, material selection is a critical factor in the overall cost of plastic injection molding.

By choosing the most suitable material for your needs, you can enhance production efficiency and product performance, ensuring that your investment delivers long-term benefits.

#4 Injection Molded Parts Cost:

  • Part Complexity:

Some complicated parts require the intricate molds and this is done through the use of advanced tools such as 3D printing, CNC or EDM machining. These complex molds get more material, and as a result, the costs are increased.

These components may also require further time for additional manufacturing operations.

  • Part Size:

The larger the Part, the more materials are consumed, hence, the higher costs. Using correct size of injection molding machine and mold for these large parts is very essential.

  • Undercuts:

Undercut-like characteristics can make the process of molding complex. The best is to remove them if it’s feasible. If not, other methods are the use of slide shut-offs or modification of the parting line to ease mold construction.

  • Finishing and Appearance:

Inclusion of non-essential features like textures or high polish raises costs. These often need more cavities in the mold demand, thus pushing costs higher. Focus on the essentials to manage the costs well.

Knowledge of these variables leads to effective analysis in the area of cost in plastic injection molding projects brought about by optimized design and production practices.

#5 Production Costs:

  • Set-up Costs:

Installation of the injection molding machines needs accurate configurations by each production run. Preparing molds is precise work that requires time and a lot of skill.

  • Repair Costs:

Injection molding requires multiple types of mechanical parts, which can either wear out or break, requiring frequent maintenance and some repairs once in a while. The costs are critical in making sure the operation is ongoing.

  • Operator Costs:

Even with the fact that injection molding machines are automated, operators are still needed. They control the production process to make sure that everything goes fine, adding to labor costs.

All these three factors including set-up, repair, and operator costs are important in the total cost of producing injection molded parts. The effective management and qualified labor help to reduce these costs that come with keeping the high production standards.

Detailed Breakdown of Injection Molding Costs:

A technician carefully repairing an injection mold focusing on precision adjustments to ensure proper function and performance

#1 Tooling Costs

The tooling cost in injection molding depends most on part complexity. Parts that have sharp corners, thin ribs, or undercuts require more expensive tooling. 

Sharp edges can inhibit the use of circular cutters to necessitate further EDM. This secondary operation is important for small features. Thin ribs more than 0.5″ (or thinner than .0625″) also require EDM. 

Undercuts make the matter complicated which requires more time for design and machining. Most of the times, such features are not possible to be incorporated due to the complex side actions, larger molds are needed. All of these factors substantially increase the tooling cost at the beginning.

#2 Energy Consumption

Up to 90% of costs at injection molding facilities are due to energy usage, which represents a substantial part of the total operational expenses. This will result in significant cost savings.

For instance, minimizing power consumption such as using energy-efficient equipment or operational optimization will help minimize these costs.

#3 Maintenance and Repairs

General up-keep of worn parts and routine maintenance is essential for avoiding down-time and efficient operation. Therefore, such preventive maintenance addresses the issue of bigger and more expensive repairs later.

#4 Overhead Expenses

These are home costs, and unlike overhead, these are costs associated with an operating facility. These overhead costs need to be managed and optimized in an effective way for profitability to be sustained.

#5 Secondary Costs

In the process of molding, post-operations can substantially increase the general cost of the project. These are assembly, finishing, and packaging, which are adapted to improve the product’s functionality and appearance.

#6 Assembly and Finishing

Processes like ultrasonic welding, heat staking, and painting or texturing are used. These processes enhance not only the aesthetic but also the functional properties of the parts.

#7 Packaging

Packaging is customized to the product, ranging from simple bulk boxes to elaborate structures that provide protection against damage during transportation. Packaging requirements vary depending on the fragility and size of the parts.

#8 Additional Enhancements

Techniques such as laser marking and pad printing are employed for adding intricate designs or instructions to the parts and are important for functionality and compliance in industries such as medical and aerospace.

These additional costs are crucial for guaranteeing that the parts meet the required standards and have been prepared for the market or for further assembly. It is much more beneficial to use simple post-molding operations in some cases as it will help to control these costs efficiently.

Injection Molding Cost For Different Production Volumes:

/Low-Volume ProductionMid-Volume ProductionHigh-Volume Production
Production Volume100 – 1,000 Parts5,000 – 10,000 Parts100,000 – 300,000 Parts
Mold Type3D-Printed Polymer ResinPre-hardened Steel or AluminumDurable Steel
Mold Cost$100 – $1,000$2,500 – $5,000$25,000 – $75,000
Cost Per Part$4.5$3$1.75
Total Cost of Materials$50 – $500$2,500 – $5,000$50,000 – $150,000
Total Labor Cost$300 – $3,000$10,000 – $20,000$100,000 – $300,000
Total Process Cost$450 – $4,500$15,000 – $30,000$175,000 – $525,000
Ideal ForPrototypes, small batchesLarger batches of standardized productsLarge-scale, mass production

#1 Low-Volume Injection Molding Production:

Blue bin filled with small white plastic parts in a low volume production

Low-volume injection molding usually entails making 100-1,000 parts. This kind of a production level is for the less complicated types of molds and for simpler machinery.

In low-volume production, 3D-printed polymer resins or rapid tooling is often used by manufacturers, which is more cost-effective for shorter runs.

The completion of the entire production cycle for such quantities takes approximately three days and therefore, this method is rather effective in prototype and small batch requirements.

Here’s a breakdown of typical costs for a production run of 100 to 200 parts:

  • Number of Parts: 100-1000
  • Mold Cost: $100-$1000
  • Cost of Raw Material per Part: 0.5$
  • Total Cost of Materials: $50 – $500.
  • Labor Cost per Part: $3-$30
  • Total Labor Cost: $300 – $3,000
  • Total Cost of Injection Molded Process: $450—$4,500
  • Cost per Part: Roughly $4.5

#2 Mid-Volume Injection Molding Production

Mid-volume injection molding is used to produce 5000-10000 parts. This scale typically demands pre-hardened steel or aluminum molds.

This level usually goes for injection mold and molding process outsourcing. Below is an estimated cost breakdown for a production volume of 5,000 to 10,000 units using thermoplastic materials like polypropylene:

  • Number of Parts: 5-10,000
  • Cost of the Mold: $2,500 – $5,000.
  • Cost of Raw Material per Part: $0.5
  • Total Cost of Materials: 2,500 – 5,000 dollars
  • Labor Cost per Part: two dollars
  • Total Labor Cost: $10,000 – $20,000.
  • Total Cost of Injection Molded Process: $15,000 – $30,000.
  • Cost per Part: 3$

This volume is suitable for the products that need a balance of cost efficiency and volume, and is the best for the larger batches of standardized products.

#3 High-Volume Injection Molding Production

The high volume of the process of injection molding is characterized by the production of hundreds of thousands to millions of parts, and it is accomplished in durable steel molds due to their long life.

This level of production uses advanced machines, which cost extra at first but drop the cost per Part significantly due to economies of scale.

This, therefore, makes high-volume production more economical for large numbers of units of a product, providing significant savings per Part. Here’s a breakdown of estimated costs for producing 100,000 to 300,000 units using ABS plastic:

  • Number of Parts: Between 100,000 to 300,000.
  • Cost of the Mold: $25,000- $75,000.
  • Cost of Raw Material per Part: $0.5
  • Total Cost of Materials: $50,000 – $150,000.
  • Labor Cost per Part: 1$
  • Total Labor Cost: $100,000 – $300,000.
  • Total Cost of Injection Molded Process: $175,000 – $525,000
  • Cost per Part: $1.75

How to Reduced Injection Molding Costs?

To reduce injection molding costs effectively, consider these streamlined strategies:

Increase Production Volume: Distributing overhead set-up and mold costs over a larger number of units leads to reduced cost per piece, thus maximizing economies of scale for better performance.

  • Utilize Design for Manufacturing (DfM) Analysis: Optimize product designs within the available budget to meet functional requirements, with the emphasis on efficient manufacturing techniques and utilization of materials.
  • Simplify Design Features: Get rid of the complexity of mold requirements by eliminating unnecessary features, especially the ones that are purely cosmetic, to reduce difficulties and costs in production.
  • Use Universal Molds: Choose standard molds if custom specifications are not needed. These tools are cheaper and they are suitable for any part, which makes it flexible and cost-effective.
  • Select Cost-Effective Materials: Select inexpensive materials that somehow satisfy the product’s functionality demands, e.g. ABS or polypropylene, to drastically reduce material costs.
  • Employ Insert Molding Techniques: This technique allows the integration of several elements in a single step, which minimizes assembly and secondary component costs by integrating such features as threads directly into the plastic Part.
  • Minimize Mold Cavities: Cut the number of cavities in the mold to reduce on tooling costs. Mold flow analysis used in the design stage can maximize mold utilization.
  • Design Self-Mating Parts: Create parts that are assembled without any additional clips by making them symmetrical, which can be made with simple, smaller molds, reducing both mold size and cost.

These approaches ensure that there is no wastage and increase the efficiency of the processes of production processes, thus enable the manufacturers achieve quality with a lower cost.

Conclusion:

This discussion on plastic injection molding cost aims to examine the key factors that determine the price and efficiency of the production. Key points include the material, size, and complexity that affect mold manufacturing costs and the equivalent costs of equipment types by machine type. 

Material costs and the level of production have a critical effect on the overall costs as well. Such elements are critical in effective cost management.

HiTop Industrial leads as a manufacturer of molds and supplier of injection molding services. Their skill guarantees customized, high-quality production. For any questions or more details, please feel free to contact HiTop Industrial.

FAQs Related to Plastic Injection Molding Cost

1. How much does plastic injection molding cost?

The cost of plastic injection molding depends on several factors, including the complexity of the part, the number of cavities in the mold, the type of material used, and the production volume.

For small production runs (100-1,000 parts), the cost per part can range from $4.50 to $4.75.

For mid-volume runs (5,000-10,000 parts), the cost per part can be around $3. For high-volume production (100,000-300,000 parts), the cost per part can decrease to around $1.75.

2. How much does it cost to make a plastic injection mold?

The cost to make a plastic injection mold varies widely depending on the mold’s complexity, size, and material.

For simple molds, costs can range from $1,000 to $5,000. More complex molds, especially those with multiple cavities or intricate designs, can cost between $25,000 and $75,000 or more.

3. How much does injection molding cost in the UK?

In the UK, the cost of injection molding is influenced by factors similar to those in other regions. The price per part can range from £1 to £5 for small to medium production volumes.

The mold itself can cost from £1,000 for a simple design to £50,000 or more for a highly complex or multi-cavity mold.

4. How much does injection molding cost per kg?

The cost of injection molding per kg of material depends on the type of plastic being used. Common plastics like polypropylene or polyethylene can cost between $1.50 and $3 per kg.

Engineering plastics such as ABS or polycarbonate can be more expensive, ranging from $3 to $5 per kg.

5. What is the cheapest plastic for injection molding?

Polyethylene (PE) and polypropylene (PP) are among the cheapest plastics used for injection molding. They are widely available, cost-effective, and suitable for a variety of applications.

These materials typically cost around $1.50 to $3 per kg, making them a popular choice for budget-conscious projects.

Related Articles

Table of Contents
Like this post? Share on:

Related Post

English

Contact Us Today, Get Reply Tomorrow

You have two methods to provide file(s)

Note: Your information/file(s) will be kept strictly confidential.

Hi, I am Merlyn, COO of the HiTop company, me and my team would be happy to meet you and learn all about your business, requirements and expectations.